School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. A fair is a gathering of men who come to sell and buy cattle. There are eleven fairs in Killaloe during the year. The principal ones are 28th February, 12th April, 26th June, 12th August, 20th October and the 17th Novemnber.
    Mostly cattle sheep and bonhams are sold and bought at fairs. Men does be selling very usefull things for farmers in the line of harness. Good stock are generally in good demand. Good cows are in demand at all fairs. You would pay twenty to twenty two pounds for a suitable cow. A nice incalf heifer would cost sixteen to eighteen pounds and a good store bullock would cost twelve to fourteen pounds. Good store dry heifers would cost ten to thirteen pounds.
    Store sheep would cost thirty shillings to thirty five shillings and fat sheep would cost fifty
        1. trade