School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. Ghost Stories
    There are many and varied stories with regards to ghosts in Ireland, some of these are said to be true while others are just mere fiction.
    One story that is said to be true happened in a village named Castle-Connell not very far from Killaloe. An old castle which is standing in a fertile meadow is supposed to be haunted. It is in ruins now but much gold is supposed to be hidden there and a soldier with fired bayonet is seeing (seen) guarding it every night. Every one of the village inhabitants are in mortal terror once night falls of this apparition which is seen there.
    Another ghost story which is supposed to be true happened in an old school house in the ancient days when the penal laws were in force. An old poet renown for his learnings taught the children under conditions of strictest secrecy and at night he took his
    Daniel Aherne
    Mr Aherne