School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Killaloe, Co. Clare
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (continued from previous page)
    one man fled to Ireland and a great wave brought him to "Tonn Teine". He slept there during the Deluge and when the waters had abated he woke up and came down safe. On top of this hill there is a great lake - supposed to be bottomless, known as "The Black Lough". It is about two hundred yards long by fifty yards wide. A certain flower grows around this lake and it is said that at the time of fighting in Ireland that it was this flower that cured the soldiers wounds. The folk that live on the hill have great faith in this flower
    Ballina, Co. Tipperary
    Mary D' Arcy