School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

wheat and a "quaron" in the kitchen and she used twist the handle ,mill the wheat to flour and make the cake.
    They used make a cake long ago called "potato cake" they used make it by mixing potatoes (boiled) with flour and bake it in a gridle. There were four or five gridles in every house long ago for baking.
    They used put "gpaoiseach" under and over the oven. They never made sweet cakes because they had no currants. Nowadays people have sweet cake every day and especially on Sundays.
    Everybody puts a cross in a cake when they are putting it into the oven. Nobody knows why but it is a very old custom.
    1. products