School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

The food of the old people
    The people used to eat three meals long ago .Their breakfast dinner and supper,breakfast when they got up ,dinner at twelve ,and supper at six.
    Some people do work before their breakfast ,we always do ,some say they couldn't do work without without a bit to eat first.
    Long ago they used have potatoes for every meal and thick milk and a pinch of salt.Only at Christmas they used have meat both kinds fresh and salty.
    Long ago people had potatoes for their breakfast ,but since the tea came in the people have tea for their breakfast .They used have oaten meal bread no butter and tea without any sugar.
    1. products