Scoil: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the milk in her tits or on her back. When a cow calves the milk she has is called "beastons" and it is given to the calf.
    A horse house is called a stable. His food is general is hay mangolds and turnips and carrots. If the horse is working hard he gets oats.
    Here is a story of a horse.
    There was once a chieftain named McNamara living in a castle near Kilkishen which was very near Cullane lake. McNamara owned all the land around the lake and at this particular time he had oats sown in a field near the lake. As the young oats came up it was noticed that every morning the top of the oats was eaten off.