School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

1. Martain Keenedy was one poet in our locality long ago. He lived here in this part of the country about ten years ago He lived in Violet hill and wrked a forge He was burried in Kilseily graveyard He could compose poetry since he was able to speak His people before him never wrote poetry. He compose poetry about fairs his neighbours flourishing public houses, races, markets sports, teachers, nice paces. The most of his poetry was very funny In English he wrote his poetry, but had a little Irish After when he would be shoeing a horses and see a person going the read he would compose a poetry about hum If he was
      1. poetry