School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

1. There is a place not far from my house where an ambush took place in the time of the black and tans.
    It occured on the 20th January 1921 The place was thickly wooded on the back grounds. The I R A's had arrived there about six o'clock in the morning. They numbered about fifty They had their guns and amunition inside the ditch before the black and tans came and were fully ready.
    About one o'clock a lorry of black and tans came who suspected nothing. Five soldiers were shot and an officer There the dead bodies lay all that night The shooters ran off through
    Sheila Baylee
    Enagh North, Co. Clare