School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. Near this lake was situated the stronghold of the McNamaras, chiefs of this locality A legend is told about this family.
    In the Vicinity of the castle was a meadow. The chieftain observed that when he woke every morning some of the grass in this pasture was eaten.
    On his instructions some of his men watched the place during the night and to their amazement saw a mare and foal come out of the age, graze for a time and then return from whence they came, they told their master and he ordered them to catch the two animals.
    They succeeded in catching the foal but the Wiley mare eluded them, and jumped into the lake. The foal was trained and in due course became the best war-steed in the country.
    Mr McNamara was very proud of his possessions.
    One day while he mounted on the famous horse, was riding past eh lake the mare put her head out of the water and whinnied. The foal ,in
    Patrick Benson