School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. There are many stories connected with Clonlea lake. Some of which are fables but one of which I am sure is true.
    Some years ago the finest bream in Clare were caught in this lake. People from all districts came to fish there . Sunday after Sunday people would miss Mass for the sake of those fish.
    The priest at that time lived very near the shore of the lake in Cappalaheen where Begleys are living now. He saw the people miss Mass every Sunday. One Sunday as he was going to Mass he asked them to come but they would not come. He got very vexed and he coursed the fish and ever since they are blind and cannot be caught.
    People from all over the Country came to catch the bream but it was no use. An English man and his wife came to Kilkishen on
    Nora Hynes
    Derry, Co. Clare