School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. About a half mile from Kilkishen village a distillery was was kept by Mr Studdert near the farmyard in an old canal.
    He had a license to keep one still but he kept two, Some time afterwards one of the stills got broken . A travelling man came and he saw the still. Mr Studdert said he would give him five pounds if he could fix it. The man said he would fix it, he set to work and in space of one hour he had it fixed.
    Then the Traveller demanded the five pounds, but the owner would give him only one.
    The man would not take the pound, then he went and told the Revenue agents, they came and put and put an end to the Kilkishen distillery.
    1. products
    J. P. Hassett