School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

There are very few Mass Rocks in this locality.

There are very few Mass Rocks in this locality . There is a small one to be seen in a field owned by Mr McNamara of Enagh.
    Very few people talk about this rock. To seem that nothing of importance happened which a priest was saying mass there or at any other time.
    The most famous mass rock in this district is to be seen at the Studdert Estate in Cullane.
    The priest said mass at this rock whenever he got the chance. Large numbers attended mass from this village this rock is situated in a lonely and isolated spot.
    On a certain day a priest was celebrating mass at this rock. There was a huge gathering at the ceremony. The soldiers were searching for the priest and they were coming to this Rock the (?)priest did n knew not of the soldiers approach.
    Unexpectedly ac cock flew on the rock and crew. This was a warning to the priest and the people that the soldiers were coming near. He finished the mass very
    Christie Clancy