School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. In the vicinity of Kilkishen near Kilkishen house there is an old dried up canal. Long ago when the water was deep some of the old people began to make whiskey. After a short time they were making its of whiskey and selling it out.
    One day when the distillers were working away, one of the ground water-pipes went wrong and they could not make any more whiskey. Almost every person who worked there tried to settle the pipe but failed.
    A tinker who visited the village of Kilkishen heard about the broken pipe so he told the villagers he would fix the pipe for them if they gave him five pounds. This was agreed to and when the tinker had fixed the pipe he asked for his money but the people would not give it to him.
    The tinker left the village and spied on the whiskey makers.
    Police came an took away all the whiskey and they arrested many of the distillers they met on the way
    Patrick Clancy