School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. Marriages
    The marriages of long ago were very different to those of modern times.
    On no account would people get married outside Shorove long ago, for such a thing would not be lucky. They had many queer customs in match-making.
    The farmers generally met at fairs and after a few drinks they talked about their daughters that they would like to "settle them down".
    Now first it began by how much money they were able to give. Then what amount of land he had and the girl had to be pleased what ever way the man looked if the money and lands were fixed.
    The match was made and they got married in the Church as they said themselves where they were baptised. Days before the wedding big pots were brought from the neighbouring houses and legs of mutton, hams and geese were in readiness to be cooked Large tubs of
    Mary Clancy