School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

Not many years ago there lived in Violet Hill, near Broadford a man named Martin O' Kennedy.

He was a fine type of man in appearance, but when he grew old his completion changed. He was about six feet tall. His uncouth beard measured about two feet.
    He was a blacksmith by trade when young. As years rolled on he was unable to work. It was then his real career began, he tramped the roads almost barefooted and made and sang songs for his living.
    Some people were very kind to Martin, If they were generous towards him he composed songs in favour of them , but if he did not like his reception he made songs which did not agree with those people,
    He was well known around the village of Kilkishen and he composed many songs about the hospitable people there. There is one about the vale of Belvoir others about Miss Flannery of Ballycullen,This was his favorite house for a drink. He composed one about my father when he was
    Christie Clancy