School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. About fifty years ago a man named Pat O'Leary lived in this locality. He wished to marry a girl named "Mountain Mary". The girl's father, however, desired her to wed a local English gentleman. the girl, though not wishing to displease her father, preferred Pat. She told her trouble to Pat and they agreed that Pat should sell his cow at Tulla fair, which was near-at-hand and that they should then elope together.
    As Pat was driving his cow to the fair his way led him past Cullan Lake. The cow jumped over a wall and into a field which borders the lake. Pat, uttering an imprecation, followed her and ere he had gone any distance found himself in a beautiful demesne. His cow had disappeared and he, not knowing what to do, stood gazing around him in a bewildered fashon.
    A back clad man approached and bade him "good-morning". Pat returned his salutation and, when the stranger requested that Pat should follow him, he did so without protest. His
    Patrick Benson