Scoil: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

He travelled for three days, getting food in farmers houses as he went along, before he got work.
    At length he hired with a farmer down in the A Co Tipperary for twelve month as the rate of of ten pounds a year. He worked away and the farmer was very well pleased with him.
    When the year was up the farmer paid him his ten pounds and asked him to leave back three pounds for a good advice Tom was puzzled at first but of course he wanted the money and was eager to hear the advice. The advice was (?) never to do anything hw would be sorry for. So he left back the money.
    Then the farmer asked hi to hire on for another twelve months and he would give him the same rate of wages for the second year. He worked away u nail the year was up. Then the farmer paid him and said it would be well worth his while to leave back three pounds for the second
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Ita Baylee