School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. A Funny Story.
    In the neighbourhood of Kilkishen there lived a very old woman named Mrs. Gibsol. She was a very nice old woman, but sometimes she got very cross.
    This was a great house for the boys to visit at night. They were always playing tricks on this old woman. One night a boy put the clock into the oven and covered the oven with the cover. The woman heard the clock but she could not know where it was ticking.
    On another night two of the boys took a goat up-stairs and when the old woman was going to bed the goat met her at the door and she nearly died of fright.
    On another occasion some of the boys filled a barrel with water and put a stone on the outside. They then knocked at the door. The old woman opened the door and in came the barrel of water and she was all wet.
    This poor woman was great
    Mary Clancy