School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. Give an account of some funny story heard being told in the locality.
    In Moyreisk, about two miles above Quin, on the road to Ennis there lived a family of the Mc Namara's. A certain member of that family was nick-named "Fireball" because he was a crack shot. He always carried two pistols which he called "Bas gan Sagart" and "Mi san oispideal", because the person who received a shot from one of them never lived to get the Priest.
    "Fireball" had in his household a servant who was a simpleton, but who was very devoted to him. The story is told that "Fireball" was once suffering from a tumour and he was removed to a Dublin hospital. Medicine was not as advanced then as now and doctors were not as skilled in operating, so they were just waiting for him to die. The servant at home decided to travel do Dublin to see master. He walked the entire distance, we are told, and arriving in the city he was hungry and bought a loaf of bread. He enquired his way to the hospital and finally made his way to the ward where his master
    Languages
    Elsie Donnellan