School: Broadford

Broadford, Co. Clare
M. Fitzpatrick

1. Old method of threshing and winnowing corn.
    In Ireland long ago when threshing machines were unknown to the Irish people they had to thresh and winnow the corn without the aid of machinery. It was with two sticks connected by a gad's flail was made, and was used by the Irish farmers to beat the corn out of the sheaves.
    When they had the corn clear from the sheaves, some used to leave it in the barn and leave both doors open so that the wind would blow away the chaff and leave the corn.
    Others used to bring it out into a field, and spread out a number of bags tied together. Then stand on a box and let both corn and chaff fall down and the wind would carry the chaff away and leave the corn. Nowadays we have threshing machines to thresh our corn.