School: Broadford

Broadford, Co. Clare
M. Fitzpatrick

1. In ancient Ireland there were no undertakers like there are at the present day. When a person died their measure was taken to find out what size of coffin was needed. Then a relation of the deceased went to the timber yard and brought the timber, cut the boards to the required size. It was usually a neighbor that used to make it as it was considered unlucky for a near relation to do so. There were no ornaments or breast plates in those coffins. The name of the deceased person written on the lid with pencil. When the remains are placed in the coffin, it was lifted by four men, two in front and two behind, and carried to the church, if near, but if it is far away they placed it on a common car to bring it to the church, without a lot of trouble.
    P. Cooney
    Farmer