Scoil: Broadford

Broadford, Co. Clare
M. Fitzpatrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man driving pigs to the fair of Scariff. As he was passing Biddy Earley's house something frightened the pigs and they scattered in all directions. He sold all the pigs at the fair except one which he could not find. He held looking for the pig for a week but his search was in vain. One day he went into Biddy Earley's house and asked her if she had seen a pig straying around. She said she knew where the pig was, and she showed the pig to the man. He could not see the pig until she left her magic bottle on the pig's back.
    A long time ago there was a man living about a mile from Biddy Earley's house and he had a young horse. The name of the horse was Biddy Earley. One day as he was passing Biddy Earley's, she came out and told him to take her name off the horse. He then took Earley off the horse. Next day when he was passing she came out again and told him to take Biddy off the horse but he would not and he drove away. He was only gone about one hundred yards when the horse dropped dead. This was done by means of her magic bottle.
    M. Minogue
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)