School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    faggots out of a fort. In a voilent storm in recent years a large hawthorn was uprooted in one of the forts and though the weather was very frosty people were amazed to see it growing stretched as it was on the ground.
  2. After the battle of Clontarf when the power of the Danes was greatly weakened in Leinster and the midlands they fled to Limerick and the borders of the Shannon where they were very strong and so they left their former homes they brought all their value with them it is a well known fact that five carts of gold and ornaments were brought along the old road. They passed a certain house near the end of the road and they were seen to go out at the end of the road empty so the treasure was buried somewhere on the roadside and it has been searched for very often. When the Danes were buring treasures they always cast lots as to who would guard it and being magicians they swore them it in life and in death and that is how Danish gold was never found.
    Paul - living on that road always heard of the buried treasure and as it was