School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are believed to be the homes of chieftains. They are now surrounded with hawthorns and beautiful wild flowers flourish in the hollow of the ring.
    They are held in awe by the folks around so much so that they would never interfere with them for fear of misfortune befalling themselves or their cattle. There are many stories told of them.
    The Rath that is situated in Cunneen's place formely belonged to the Ardatagle estate. The gentleman of the property ordered the fort to be levelled and the trees to be cleared out of it as he wished to cultivate the field.
    The steward and workmen were reluctant to touch this spot but as it was unwise to disobey they set about carrying out instructions. They came armed with axes and spades etc and they attacked the first big hawthorn they had the tree almost cut when a messenger came riding in haster to tell S - that his daughter was dying. The work ceased and the gentleman went home to find his lovely daughter in an unconscious state. It appears she was playing in the yard