School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    wide. The potatoes are left in the boxes for about three months to sprout. At the end of that time they are taken out and cut in two or three parts. There must be an "eye" on each part in order to grow.
    (7) There is one particular neighbour who comes to my father and helps him to put in the crop. Each day that he comes my father gives him two days work for it. First he comes with a pair of horses and a plough and ploughs the field. Then he harrows it with the harrow and cultivates it with the cultivator and horses and opens it with the plough. When we have the potatoes dropped the neighbour gets the drills closed with the plough and horses. When the potatoes are about six inches over the clay he grubs the valleys of the drills with the grubber and then moulds them with the plough and horses. In a fortnight afterwards he moulds them again in the same way.
    (8) First the ground is ploughed and then crossploughed. Then the farmer with his harrow and horses levels it out and by means of a plough with two moalboards drills are made. Then with some help from his neighbours he spreads manure in the