School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

pull in the fish. The rod I use is one I get in a wood and I buy the line and hook.
    During the winter nights I play cards, usually "Catch Ten" or "Old Maid". The dealer in "Catch Ten" gives each player four cards and puts four with their face upwards on the board. If the player on the left hand side of the Dealer has a card of the same value as any on the board he matches it with his own and leaves them beside him. Failing this he plays. Each one does the same untill the finish that is when the pack is used. Then everyone counts their tricks which are the most spades, two, the most cards, one, any ace, one, the ten of diamonds, two, and the two of spades, one. The pack is given out again and whoever is twenty-one first is winner. In "Old Maid" a queen is first left aside and the whole pack is given out. Each player then matches each two cards of the same value and leaves them one side.
    When this is done the person next the one with most cars left, he pulls one from him and matches it with his, but if he has none he keeps it. The next does the same until somebody is left with a queen and this person is the "Old Maid".
    Ludo is a game I bought in the shop which four can play Nan Patsy Pat and I play it in the winter nights.