School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

will go down the bray quickly.
    Another game which is played is swinging. A rope is tied from one tree to another and it is put high up for to not let your feet touch the ground. You catch hold of the rope with your two hands and start swinging back and forward.
    The way to play cracking farry fingers is I go and look for them and takes one of them and holds one end of it with my left finger and thumb and the other end with my right finger and thumb. I bruise it against my left finger and thumb and it goes of in a big shot.
    Blind man's buff is also played thus. A group of children gather to some house for a [?] and one ties a blind round another fellow's eyes. That boy runs round the house to see who can he catch. Whoever he can catch that boy gets the blind on his eyes.
    When I go hunting rabbits I always bring two greyhounds and one terrier but if I go hunting rabbits in long grass one greyhound is all that is needed. First I put a greyhound on each side of the ditch and puts the terrier into the shuck. If there is no rabbit in the shuck the terrier