School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    perch. The old people could take great aim with them. They could also make a top from a spool. They first pared one end and brough it to a point. Then they pointed a stick and put it through the hole.
  2. I make toys such as a whistle, gun, mables, balls, catapult. When I was making a whistle I got a chest-nut and cleaned the insides out of it. Then I put a hole in it with a nail and blew into it. I could be heard for a mile away.
    One day when I was coming home from school I saw a great straight piece of boord-tree about a half foot long. I ran home quickly and got a saw and cut it then I pared the skin of it with a knife