School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

dull made. This would catch rabbits when set on their pads.
    When my father was young he made a net for fish out of strong cords. He plat them into meshes with a packing needle. He also made a butter fly cage out of ruches which he platted on his fingers.
  2. A few years ago I made a small mill wheel very simple. I got a polish box lid and made seven holes in the edges of it. Then I made fans from plywood. They were shaped square with a short handle about the thickness of a match from it. I put one in each hole. Then I put in a wooden axle and put it under falling water and it turned it with great speed. I also made a snare for catching birds. I stuck two sticks into the ground and tied a cord from one to the other