School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. Tig is played by making a den, then one gives out tig. The rymm is P-I-G you are the tig. Then the rest of them run out, and whoever is the tig runs after them.When she touches anyone she runs back to the den and the child she touches then becomes the tig.
  2. Devil and Angel is played as follows; about ten children stand in a row, then one of the children gives the others a colour in secret, and when the children have the colours got, the Angel comes forth and guesses a colour, and if anyone has that colour he goes with the "Angel" and the "Devil" repeats what the "Angel" did, until the colours are all guessed and whoever has the most wins.