Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three years ago a family of about sixteen came to the townland of Dernakesh. Their name was Reilly. They were very poor. The children were barefooted, and very dirty. They made cans, and when they would have them made they would go about selling them. And generally they got them all sold.
    When they would think the people would be in bed, they would turn their horses into some field, but they would be sure to have them out when the people would rise. After they had stayed a week, they thought it time to leave and at twelve o'clock one night they left. The people were glad when they left.
      1. people by social grouping
    Philomena Shalvey