School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

and other things for the people.
    The people were glad when they went away because they used to take bushes out of gaps and leave them open after them. There is not so many of them in this part of the country at present.
  2. About thirty or forty years ago a number of poor people visited this district. Some of them went about in little vans and others were walking. The ones who had the vans would settle down along the side of the road and would go from house begging eggs and potatoes.
    There was one who was called the Picture-man who made his living by selling little pictures. He had a basket on his back
      1. people by social grouping
    Sue Reilly