School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. 1. The children long ago made all their own toys. They made rag-dolls from a piece of cloth which they sewed up and stuffed with straw or feathers. The made bracelets, by getting the berries from a rowan tree and sewing them together.
    To make a toy-gun get a piece of wood from an Elder-berry tree, put a hole through the centre of it. Then get a stick and a piece of paper, put the paper into the hole which you have made and push it out with the stick. This will make a noise like a gun.
  2. Long ago children made toys from wood, rushes, paper, rags and various other things. To make a top pare a bit of one end of a spool, then get a small thin stick that will fit the hole of the spool, when the stick is fixed firmly, roll a cord
    Agnes Tackney