School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. When the Crane flies low, it is a sign of rain and if the crow flies low it is also a sign of rain. If a swarm of crows go together it is a sign of rain. When the Robin comes into the house it is a sign of good news. When the Blackbird stands round the roots of the bushes it is a sign the snow is coming.
  2. Some people have superstitions about the birds. They say if a magpie flies across the road in front of you that you will have bad luck on that day; to see a crowd of crows together is the sign that a great storm is near at hand, and when the Crane flies low or down it means a change in the weather. If anyone would throw a stone at the Swallow the cows' milk would turn to milk
    Sue Reilly