School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. In the townland of Lattyloo, Cootheill, Co. Cavan about fifty years ago there was an old school.
    Master Reilly of Bailieboro and Miss Byrne of Killatee, Cootehill were the teachers who taught in it.
    It was two storey high, situated along the side of the road between Cootehill and Balieboro. The master walked from Balieboro every morning and back again that night.
    They wrote with slate pencils on slates and they sat on oak benches for desks. There was a large fireplace in it and the children brought a turf each every morning to light the fire.
    Miss Byrne was paid by the the Government and got fifty pounds a year. The children brought a couple of pennies every week and that was all the pay he got. The school was tossed about sixteen years ago, and
        1. buildings
    Lattyloo, Co. Cavan