School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. Knockbride Lake is a short distant from Knockbride burial ground. It was discovered by boatmen that a large iron chest was in the bottom of the lake. People became curious to find out its contents. It was known from tradition that it had been hidden there by monks who lived in that district long ago. Many efforts were made to take it to land but in vain.
    At last a man named Mr McBreen dreamt that it was to be recovered in this way. He must get two grey horses harnessed and swim to the spot. Hook the guard of the lock of the chest to the chains and then swim back to the graveyard but when returning he must not look behind or the treasure would be lost. This he did but the man when about to land forgot the caution in the dream and looked
    Philomena Shalvey
    Mr. James Carroll