School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. In the townland of Bough near Cootehill, County Cavan about four hundred years ago a man named Archibald lived. He was very wealthy and owned a large castle and linen mill. He went to Dublin on a visit every month.
    One day when he was on his visit he met with an English coiner and brought him home with him to make coins. He built a small hut for hum near at hand. He also built a large undergound tunnel from the hut to the catle. He sent the money to a bank in Dublin every week.
    The people in Dublin wondering where all the money was coming from asked Archibald and to save his own life he told on the coiner and had him executed.
    A few monts later when he and his daughter were coming
    Boagh, Co. Cavan