School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was costume that when they were leaving to go to the chapel an old boot would be thrown after them. Today they hire a car for the wedding day and for the following Sunday. Straw boys are rarely heard of either When the straw boys would go to the house it was a costume for them to dance the bride and behave them-selves. Today if they went to a wedding it would be to cause annoyance and not to behave themselves.
  2. In the evening when I go home from school I learn my lessons, and when I am finished I love to make toys.
    The toys which I make do not be very fancy ones, but they please me.
    Here is a list of some of the toys which I make:
    Dogs, cats, dolls, cups, saucers, necklaces and doll houses.
    I get an old stocking and stuff it with moss and when I think I have it big enough and I sew it across