School: Killyclare

Killycleare, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheithearnaigh

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. When the season is dry we sow about one acre. This amount varies every year. My father prepares the ground.
    We plough the ground before it is turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. A plough is used when the drills are being made. Wooden ploughs were use long ago but there are none of them now. Spades are bought in towns. Local people help one another sowing this crop. We dig them in Autumn with a digger and people help one another in gathering them. They are stored in pits through the potatoe field. We put rushes on the pits first and then clay. The various names of potatoes are care-pinks, lumpers, aranbanners, Andersons, blood of the Boyne, epicures and champions. Care-pinks grow best in the district. Starch
    Samuel Sharpe