School: Killyclare

Killycleare, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheithearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a thatched roof on it. The door is not of any special shape. The bellows are made of strong leather.
    There is a wooden shaft on the bellows. The smith uses an anvil, heavy hammers, nippers, rasps, punches, and vices.
    He shoes horses and asses.
    He does not make farm implements. The smith makes a fire in the open air when he is going to shoe wheels. When the shoeing is warm he lifts it out of the fire on two irons called dogs. The smiths were always looked upon as being very strong.
    Smiths can cure diseases in horses. The forges were always centres for storytelling. The neighbours gather to the forge every evening and talk over what happened during the day.