School: Killyclare

Killycleare, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheithearnaigh

1. Patrick McCabe's father known locally as Ta, ra, ra, lived at the side of the road. He had no overcoat and he wanted to get one, so he watched for a man coming along the road carrying his coat. He went out and walked step for step with the man saying he was going to Cootehill also, and says he to the man, "I'll carry your coat a bit for you." The man gave him the coat. After a little he began to lag behind and pretend he was very weak. He hands the coat to the man saying, "Indeed Sir, I'd carry it for you, only I'm just rising up out of the favour (fever) and, I'm very weak yet", "O Oh", says the man, "you may keep the coat".
    Tom Mc Gee
    Cootehill, Co. Cavan