School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the fire to bake. A bread-iron is a flat iron similar to a griddle with a strut at the back to support it on the ground. It has to be well watched in case it would burn.
    Boxty is very familiar in this locality. My mother makes it often. There are two kinds of boxty, boiled boxty and baked boxty. My mother makes the baked boxty in the following way. First she gets sufficient raw potatoes washes them, peels them and grates them fine with a grater in a basin. The tinsmith makes graters with perforated tin. She then gets an equal number of boiled potatoes and mashes them fine. She gets a clean cloth and wrings out the water of the raw potatoes. She then mixes the boiled ones with the raw ones. Next she gets sufficient flour to keep it together and mixes it with the boxty. She then adds salt and some people put in currants and raisins in it. She then puts it in the oven to bake for four hours.
    1. products
    Seumas O' Donnell