School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Hurling was played in this locality about sixty years ago. One Sunday there was a match between the Drumambry Dans and the Derry Holy Terrors in a field at Crenagh, and the teams had twenty one men each. It was a townland versus a townland, and the game resulted in a scoreless draw. John Young, Lahard, was the captain of the Drumambry Dans. The players played in their Sunday apparel. There was a referee and an Umpire with each team on the field. There was a leather ball used and two goal posts and there was two goalsmen and two pointsmen.
    Anna Mary O' Reilly
    Drumamry, Co. Cavan