School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Long ago there were no roads in Ireland but paths in every locality, called mass paths. The mass paths in this locality began in the townland of Drumbess, passed through Lahard and Longhill on to a boreen; the old road - way or right - away leading to the village of Killeshandra. This path can hardly be traced out as the railway demolished it.
    The mass path was only a foot - path and had many mearing fences on it. These were crossed by stiles made of stick and sods with with a movable fence on top. Young and old traversed this path to and from mass, often times barefooted in frost and snow, carrying their boots in their hands. When they came near their destination they sat down on the ditch and put on their boots and stockings. On their return they sat down in a similar way and removed them, and went home barefooted, and so their boots lasted many years. It must have been a peculiar sight to see the people sitting on the ditch dressing near the church when the ground was white. with snow; but their love for their religion and mass was so great that they endured all patiently.
    People went this path to market in the village and brought butter, eggs, and yarn which
    Teresa Robinson