School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. There is a well in the townland of Drumbess, about three miles from Killeshandra. The water is as clear as crystal and is coming out of limestone rock. The well has never been known to go dry and a little stream is always running away from it. Several families take water from this well for domestic purposes and in summer people with carts and creamery cans come along journey to this well.
    This well is in a neglected condition and the sides have never been built up or the top covered. A beaten grass path leads away from the well, which is difficult for a stranger to locate.
    The water in Drumbess well is said to be a cure for warts. Those with warts on their hands dip the warts in the well, and hang a piece of rag on a bush nearby, and it is said that when the rag rots, the warts disappear. The bushes near the well are bedecked with rags and cloths of various colours and are silent testimony of the traditional faith of the local peasantry. It is to be hoped that the claims made for this well will be fully investigated and if found genuine that the efficacy of the water will be more widely made known.