School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. The upper basin of the river Erne is known locally as the "Valley of the Black Pig." An old legend says that a black pig appeared mysteriously near the source of the river. The people are said to have turned out in pursuit of him, and the pig ran along the present course of the river and a stream of water issued from a small spring well ran in a stream after him and continued in this course every since.
    There is some evidence that the original course of the river was Via Gartylough and Arva and the best fall would certainly be in that direction. A battle is said to have been fought on the original river, and one of the armies is said to have built an embankment across the stream so as to flood out the enemy who had encamped in a valley nearby. Old weapons found a few years ago near the spot where the battle is said to have been fought gives support to the story. An old map of Ireland also shows the course of the river to be different from what it is at present.
    The site of this battle is said to be near Gowna.
    Eugene O' Reilly