School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Some people put names on their cows. A black cow is usually called "Polly" and a cow without horns is called a "maolan." The cowhouse is called a byre. The byres in this locality are not very big except where a large number of cows are kept. The byre has a manger for the hay and a group for the manure.
    On Palm Sunday branches of palm are put over the door of the byre to bring luck to the stock. The horse, cow, sheep, goat and pig are our principal farm animals none of which belonged to this country and all of which require to be well cared.
    The horse is one of our noblest, most affectionate and most useful animal. He requires to be well fed, carefully groomed and properly shod. He has a small stomach and should not get much bulky food. In Summer he can be let out to grass; but in Winter he should be comfotably housed, well cleaned every morning, watered twice daily, get good hay and plenty of corn, and should be shod once a month.
    The cow is a most useful animal on the farm. She gives milk for eight or nine months of the year, has a calf every twelve months, and when fat can be sold to the butcher. She requires
    Eugene O' Reilly
    Legaland, Co. Cavan