School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Long ago the Irish people made baskets and used them for teaming potatoes and such baskets are found at an odd country house up to the present day. The baskets were made of sally and hazel rods and sometimes ash was used in place of hazel. The men first gathered rods and picked out a suitable one for the hoop. This stick was made into a circle and the two ends were spliced one over the other and tied with a wax end or a piece of cord. The circle was about a foot and three quarters in diameter and five and a half feet in circumference. When the hoop was made seven hazel laths were put across and made too long so as to make them saucer - shaped and able to hold the potatoes. Then sally rods were woven across and made tight so that the potatoes could not go down when teaming them after been boiled.
    Anne Mc Gibney
    Corlis, Co. Cavan