School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived in Drenagh and she came every fortnight around the houses begging and no one welcomed her. She was a very wicked woman and if anyone offended her she would get down on her knees and curse him. The people of this district called her the gipsy.
    Cracked Anne was another old woman who lived in the town of Killeshandra. She used to have feathers in her hair and had a blanket for a shawl. She came to the houses once a week collecting pennies. On a Sunday when Catherine Hanlon and Cracked Anne met in the church they quarrelled and cursed each other. The priest often had to separate them and give them a couple of pennies to keep them from quarrelling.
    Ragfoot was the name given to a man who lodged in Killeshandra. He got this nickname because he wore rags on his feet instead of shoes. He was a cursing beggar - man and if a person said anything to him he would get down on his knees and curse him. One day he met men going to a hunt and the last man was blowing a horn and this beggar took off his cap and got down on his knees
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret M. O' Reilly