School: Corlis

Corlis, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Reilly

1. There are several forts in this locality three of which are in the townland of Drumambry, two in Lahard, one in Dromgoon, and one in Drumbess. From each fort several other forts can be seen.
    All the forts are of similar shape, are circular in form and are surrounded by a high mound of earth enclosing about half an acre of land. The enclosed space is quite flat and there is only one entrance which is from twenty to thirty feet wide. The forts are believed to have been built for protection against marauders long before the arrival of St Patrick. They are all on the tops of hills, command a fine view of the surrounding country and were easily defended against robbers.
    Most of the forts are covered with bushes, bracken and furze and it is said to be unlucky to cut a bush on or remove any clay or other material from a fort. Cattle wander into the forts where they find good shelter from the scorching rays of the sun or the biting blast of the March winds.
    Forts are said to be inhabited by fairies who have crocks of gold hidden there and who are sometimes to be seen near them at night. None of them have ever been tilled or levelled down and the people think it safer to leave them alone.